PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Hill Biscuits Ltd. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Hill Biscuits Ltd collects, and the ways in which Hill Biscuits Ltd uses that personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force the data controller is Hill Biscuits Ltd of The Biscuit Works, Smith Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 0TR.

Hill Biscuits GDPR Statement: GDPR Statement

Our complete Data Protection Policy: Data Protection Policy

Copies of our Information Security Incident Policy and Procedure(s) are available on request.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Personal information collection

Hill Biscuits Ltd may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website;
  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers.
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • any other information that you send to Hill Biscuits Ltd.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

IP addresses, browser, system details and visit information – clickstream, page views, page response times, and length of visit.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about.

Using personal information

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter or corporate website. Hill Biscuits Ltd may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • send you communications.

Where Hill Biscuits Ltd discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Hill Biscuits Ltd may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Hill Biscuits Ltd will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Hill Biscuits Ltd will store all the personal information you provide.

Passwords are stored in an Encrypted format, as such they are not readable by anyone inside or outside our organisation.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Hill Biscuits Ltd collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Hill Biscuits Ltd operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Hill Biscuits Ltd may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

Hill Biscuits Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Hill Biscuits Ltd are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Human Resources at [email protected] The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Contact Hill Biscuits Ltd

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Hill Biscuits Ltd treatment of your personal information, please write:

  • by email to [email protected] or
  • by post to Hill Biscuits Ltd, The Biscuit Works, Smith Street, Ashton Under Lyne, OL7 0DB.

Our Address

The Biscuit Works
Smith Street
Ashton-under-Lyne
Lancashire, OL7 0DB
Click here for directions
Switchboard: 0161 330 3617
Sales enquiries: 0161 331 3525
Email: [email protected]

Press Centre
Secure Client Login
Biscuits baked this month